About Us

Architects and Planners for Justice in Palestine
UK architects, planners and other construction industry professionals campaigning for a just peace in Israel/Palestine.


E1-Lifta-Silwan Petition Signatories
The Times Ad and ongoing signatures

Acting against international law, Israel continues to build illegal settlements on Palestinian territory. Israeli architects and planners have helped build settlements and towns on appropriated Palestinian land. Architects and Planners for Justice in Palestine (APJP) assert that the actions of Israeli architects and planners working in conjunction with this enterprise, are unethical, and contravene professional codes of conduct and UIA codes. It is time to challenge the IAUA and the Israeli government to end such projects. We have launched a petition to highlight 3 projects that typify the appropriation of Palestinian land aided by Israeli
architects and other design professionals:
In Silwan 88 Palestinian homes are under threat of demolition. This is part of a development for ultra-religious Israeli settlers on illegally annexed Palestinian land.
The E1 Plan expands the largest illegal settlement, Ma’ale Adumim, to link it with metropolitan Jerusalem; it will dissect the northern and southern West Bank, destroying the possibility of a contiguous Palestinian state. *Support the campaign to save Lifta, the ruins of a Palestinian village, from being converted into a Jewish-only luxury development, to the exclusion of the original Palestinian inhabitants, their heritage and memory. We call on the Israeli Association of United Architects to adhere to UIA Codes of Conduct, and end the participation of their members and fellow professionals in creating ‘facts on the ground’ to obliterate the idea of a viable future Palestinian state. *If you would like to add your name to the petition or see the complete list of signatories, please go to or email

Charles Jencks: Architectural Historian, Writer and Critic, UK/USA.

Ted Cullinan, CBE, RA: Edward Cullinan Architects, UK.

Will Alsop RA, OBE: Principal SMC William Alsop, Winner Stirling Prize 2000, UK.

Zvi Hecker: Architect, Germany/Netherlands/Israel.

Sir Terry Farrell: Principal Terry Farrell Partners, UK.

Sir Richard McCormack: Partner MJP Architects, Former RIBA President, UK.

George Ferguson: Acanthus Ferguson Mann Architects, Former President RIBA

Jack Pringle:former RIBA President, UK.

Sunand Prasad:RIBA President, Principal Penoyre Prasad Architects, , UK.

Eva Jiricna: Principal Jiricna Architects, UK.

Rick Mather: Principal Rick Mather Architects, UK.

Abe Hayeem: Architect, APJP Chairman, UK.

Eyal Weizman: Author ‘A Civilan Occupation’, Director Centre for Research Architecture, Goldsmith’s College, UK/Israel.

Paul Hyett: RIBA President 2001-2003, UK.

Hans Haenlein: Principal Hans Haenlein Architects, UK.

Neave Brown: Artist and Architect of Alexandra Road, UK.

Robin Nicholson: ECA architects, UK.

David Levitt: Architect Levitt, Bernstein, UK.

Tom Kay: Architect, UK.

Jeff Halper: ICAHD Israeli Committee Against House Demolitions, Israel.

Malkit Shoshan: Director of Foundation for Achieving Seamless Territory (FAST), Netherlands/Israel.

Shmulik Groag: Director, BIMKOM, Israel. (E1, Silwan)

Cezary Bednarski: Principal Studio Bednarski, UK/Poland.

Professor Nasser Rabat: Aga Khan Professor, MIT, USA.

Professor Mike Davis: Author ‘City of Quartz’, Professor University of California Davis, USA.

Professor Saskia Sassen: Author ‘Cities in a World Economy’, University of Chicago, London School of Economics, USA/UK.

Suad Amiry: Author, Founder and Director of RIWAQ, Centre for Architectural Conservation, Palestine.

Beatriz Maturana: Principal Archimage, President and Founder of Architects for Peace, Australia.

Eitan Bronstein: Director of Zochrot, Israel.

Uri Davis: Honorary Research Fellow, University of Exeter, IAIS, Founder of Al-Beit, Israel.

Professor Samer Akkach: Director Centre for Asian and Middle Eastern Architecture, Adelaide, University, Australia.

Professor Zvi Efrat: Department Head, Architecture Department, Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem, Israel.

Professor Derek Gregory: Distinguished Scholar, Professor of Geography, University of British Columbia, Canada.

Professor Neil Smith: PhD Johns Hopkins, Distinguished Professor CUNY Graduate Center, USA.

Osama Hamdan: Conservation Architect and Lecturer, Al Quds University, Palestine.

Professor Haim Bresheeth: Filmmaker, Photographer, Chair of Media and Cultural Studies, University East London, UK/Israel.

Professor Bob Tavernor: Director of Cities Program, Architecture and Urban Studies, London School of Economics, UK.

Dr. Gaetano Palumbo: Institute of Archaeology, University College London, UK.

Professor Oren Yiftahel: Professor of Geography, Ben Gurion University, Israel.

David Tartakover: Graphic Designer, Israel Prize Laureate for Design 2002, Israel.

Professor Mario Coyula: Architect and Urban Planner, Cuba.

Professor Peter Marcuse:Columbia University,NY,USA

Lynda Thorne: EU Environmental Consultant, Romania.

Ian Martin: Building Design Magazine, UK.

Louis Hellman: Architect and Cartoonist, UK.

Robert Bevan: Author ‘The Destruction of Memory’, UK.

Dr. Jim Berrow: Architectural Historian, UK.

Arad Sharon: AA dipl, Director Arieh Sharon, Eldar Sharon Architects & Town Planners L.T.D, Israel.

Georgeann B. Burns Assoc. AIA: Principal, RTKL Associates, Inc., USA.

Gail Waldman: Waldman-Jim Architects, UK.

Ceridwen Owen: Architect, Lecturer in Architecture, University of Tasmania, Australia.

Karen McWilliam: Architect, Lab Architecture, Australia.

Raphael Sperry AIA: Architects/Designers/Planners for Social Responsibility, Green Architect, USA.

Claudia Bloom: Director, Avanti Architects, UK.

Michael Safier: Planner, Bartlett College, University College London, UK.

Junko Iwaya: Architect, Japan.

Professor Bas Molenaar: Healthcare Architect, Netherlands.

Aurore Julien: Renewable Energy Consultant, UK.

Charles Dunnett: Dunnett Craven Ltd., UK.

Ross Ramus: RAIA Ramus Architects,USA.

Mikolaj Kadubowski: Partner GRUPA 5 ARCHITECTS, Warsaw.

Mungo Smith: Director of MAAP Architects, London.

Susan Francis: Special Advisor on Healthcare, CABE, London.

Mark Kubaczka: Dyrektor, artchitecture sp zo o, Warsaw.

Liane Friedrich: Architect, Brazil.

Prof. Hennu Kjisik: Architect, Finland.

Derek Stow OBE: Architect, London.

Professor Irene Bruegel: Planner, London South Bank University, UK.

Dace Kalvane: Aplus architects, Latvia.

Frank de Marco: Architect UK.

Douglas Carson: Eric Parry Architects.

Hubert Murray AIA, RIBA: President of Boston Society of Architects, USA .

Nick Jeffrey: Retired Head of School of Planning the Architectural Association, Guest Curator in Arch. Tate Modern, UK .

Keith Bennett, RIBA: Architect (retired), UK .

Laura Natkins: Architect, Harvard University , USA .

Shelley Indyk: Architect, Principal Indyk Ltd., Australia .

Salem Thawaba: PhD Bir Zeit University , Palestine .

James Bowen: Structural Engineer , Ireland .

Tchaik Chassay: Chassay+Last Architects.

Erland Seilskkjaer: Architect, Norway.

Dick Urban Vestro: Professor Emeritus,School of Architecture, Stockholm .

Francesca Viceconti: Architect, Italy.
Martin O’Shea: Architect, UK.
Salim Jaleel: Architect, UK.
Haifa Hammami: Architect, APJP Secretary, UK.
Michael Gwilliam: Planner, UK.
Clive Jones: Architect, UK.
Mike Macrae: Architect, UK.
Michael Goulden: Architect, Wales.
Joanna Heilig: Architect, Sweden.
Anne Markey,Architect,London Metropolitan Univ.
Joanna Chambers: Planner, UK.
Jeremy Dain: Architect, UK.
Phil Gusack: Architect, UK.
Malcolm Hecks: Architect, France.
Walter Hain: Architect, UK.
Kate Mackintosh: Architect, UK.
Joe Lynes: Architect & CPT, Palestine.
Nadia Habash: Architect, UK.
Zahira Nazer: Urbanist, UK.
Karin Pally: Planner, LA.
Sidney Bernstein: Architect, UK.
Shaqir Sufian: Architect, UK.
John Waller: Architect, UK.
Paul Barham: Architect, UK.
Geoff Haslam: Architect, UK.
Terry Meade: Architect, Brighton University, UK.
Martin Crookston: Architect, UK.
Alan Arnstein: Architect, UK.
Tarek Ragheb: Architect, UK.
Gil Doron: Artist, UK/Israel.
John Murray: Architect, UK.
Nicholas Wood: Architect UK/South Africa.
Keith Cowling: Architect, UK.
Jake Brown: Architect, UK.
Steve Fox: Architect, UK.
Keith Hallett: Architect, UK.
Adrian King: Architect, UK.
John Hodge: Architect, UK.
Omar Qattan: Qattan Foundation, UK.
Issa Sarie: Architect, UK.
Wade Sowman: Planner, New Zealand.
Alon Cohen Lifshitz: BIMKOM, Israel.
Jose Vilar: Architect, USA.
D. Shah: Architect, UK.
Samir Srouji: Architect, USA.
M. Azhar: Architect, UK.
Stefano Ferrari: Architect, UK/Italy.
Fahmi Salameh: Architect, Palestine.
Ray Bowden Architect, UK.
Vassilis Ierides: Architect, Greece.
Khaldun Bishara: Architect, Palestine.
Steve Kessel: Architect, UK.
Javiera Maturana: Planner, Australia.
Yaron Turel: Architect, Israel.
Orna Shatil: Architect, Israel.
Frederico Zaidan: Architect, Brazil.
Shelly Roberts: Architect, Australia.
Ed Hall: Architect, UK.
Tim Bruce Dick: Architect, UK.
M. Azhar: Architect, UK.
Hasan A. Hammami, USA.
Eleanor Chapman: Australia.
Nadia Piette: Netherlands.
Ivar Leivestad: Australia.
Merinda Hall: Australia.
Racheli Bar Or: Israel.
Walid Issa: USA.
Julian Rutt: Australia.
Nadine Samaha: Australia.
Imm Chew
Ranad Shqeirat
Kabir Hussain
Abdulmajid Karanouh
Niel Lambert
David Reidy
Leena Ismail
Miranda Pennell
Jennifer Dudgeon
Susan Mellersh Lucas
Noor Salman
Rand el haj Hasan
Eleanor Mayfield
Jose Vilar
Tariq Z. Khayyat
Emily Jack
Samer Rabie
Jalal El Ali
Noor Tibi
Yusuf Tibeh
Dave Reidy
Amal Moh
Dan Rigamonti
Judy Andler
Rosaleen Crushell
MJ Bissan: Sculptor
Hugo David Moline
Mima Kearns
Alex Whitton
Gareth Mantle
Nathan Fothergill
Randy Eveleigh
Roger Rajaratnam: Australia.
Kim Roberts (Lifta)
Alif Nadya Inniar Rosa
Noor Tibi (Lifta)
Yasid Abed Rego
Nihal Alayyah
Daoud Abdallah
Hala Atik
Shaden Qasem
Samira Shehadeh
Giselle Benitez: Planner, New South Wales, Australia.
Ruba Awwad
Marc Loran
Sandina Robbins
Rory Toomey: Architect, Australia.
Sarah Bridges: Australia.
Afaf Shehadeh
Sophia Hammoudeh
Liana Obeidi
Mohammad Abdlah Said Abdallah
Adwa Kamal
Osman M. Elkheir
Sulaiman M. Aqel
Fatimah Mohammed (Lifta)
Farhat Y. Muhawi (E1)
Brazilian Palestine Interest Committee (Lifta)
Nour Salman (Lifta)
Heidi Splay
Anil Korotane
Alisar Aoun
Paul Ballora: Paul Balora Architects.
Claudia Cleaver
Abder Ghouleh: USA.
Damian Eckersley
Mohammad Odeh
Mariane Mathia
Hana Abdallah
Sulaiman M. Aqel
Mira Roses
Damian Eckersley
Mathew Bond, Australia.
Goren Vodicka
Sharon Rosenfelder,Israel (Silwan)
Reuven Rosenfelder,Israel(Silwan)
Mohammed Hilala
Shirin Alqadi
Mohamed Hdaib
Sami B Suriyisami
Stephen Hyland: Planner PGDiptp MRTPI.
Suhayla Odeh
James Charles Jameson: Australia.
Anthony McCInneny
Tony Horan (E1)
Christopher Myles
Susan Bromley
Richard Buckley
Thomas Ableman
Caroline Weir
Robert Cunningham
Mary Emmerson
Nahida Yasin
Michael Iffrig
Christian Drinkwater,DLA Architects
Michael Praamsma
Uschi Jesson
Michael Thomas Bambrick
Paula McIlwrath
Barbara Crow
Kathleen Desmond
Yara Abdullah
Phil Henneman
Judith Jeffrey: Architect (retired), UK.
Michael Bambrick
Thomas Adelman
Clare Holohan
Hussam Siam
Ken Taylor
Irmila Benner
Webb Wilber
Mada Al Carmel: Arab Centre for Applied Social Research
Anita Vitello
Khaled Azmi
Angela Godfrey-Goldstein:ICAHD
Emad Salameh(Lifta)
Dean La Tourelle,(Silwan)
Maya Pasternak
Ahmad Abassi (Silwan)
Micha Andreieff, Urbanist, Strasbourg, France
Gunter Schenk,IAPP, Denmark (E1)
Jean-Paul Francois Galibert,Rec. Honoraire P.T.T., Ancien Casque Bleu (E1)
Lois Swartz,(Lifta)
Nick Bourns,(E1), Melbourne, Australia
Adnan Harambasic, Architect, Norway
Rania Halawani(Lifta)
Hammam Farah, (Lifta)
Tamara Tootasali
Hani Nasser
Rowiena J. (Lifta)
Keith Bennet, ARIBA
Corinne Bennett (E1)
Barbara Crow (E1)
Andrew Holohan (E1)
Paul Mclwrath,Belfast (E1)
Roseleen Walsh, Ireland (E1)
Liam Barr, Ireland(E1)
Tierna Cunningham,Ireland (E1)
Jack O'Neill, Ireland (E1)
Rolf Clayton, (E1)
Noor Maraqa
Yazan Salameh, (Lifta)
Alaa Mandoor (E1)
Shorouq Al Jabari (Lifta)
Nabeha Bages-Zegar (Lifta)
Fabio Bagnara, Architect, Spain,Italy(E1)
Michel Iffrig (Lifta)
Nidal Jaber Saadeh,Dublin (E1)
Chrissie mhic giolla mhin, Belfast
Fra Stone, Ireland (E1)
Roger Higginson (E1)
Deletto Micsardi (E1)
Ghislaine Soulet (E1)
Dr.Issam Salameh (Lifta)
Mick Scott,Ireland (E1)
Ben Alofs (E1)
Wail Obeidi (Lifta)
Isabel Camacho Garcia (Lifta)
Ismail Atiyeh Ahmed El-Liftawi Jr.(Lifta)
Salma Salim (Silwan)
Philipp M. Rassman, Dep't of Anth.,U.of Washington (Silwan)
Walid M. Awad (Silwan)
Hadas Snir (Silwan)
Wail Obeidi (Lifta)
Basma Hanouda (Lifta)
Rebecca L.Stein (Lifta)
Nassab Ali (Lifta)
Samira Alostath (Lifta)
Princess Heba (Lifta)
Doa'a El-Batta (Lifta)
Heba R. Abed (Lifta)
Manar T'al Saleh (Lifta)
Lina Shaath (Lifta)
Salma Shaath (Lifta)
Shaimaa El Hissi (Lifta)
A.M.A Shimaa (Lifta)
Alaa Kishawi (Lifta)
Alaa Nizar Al-Kishawi (Lifta)
لمياء موسى (Lifta)
Jass Men (Lifta)
Naala N.Ibrahim (Lifta,E1)
Reem J. Abu ell Khair (Lifta)
Faten Joma'a (Lifta)
Heba A. Alalawi (Lifta)
Nesreen Qdeh (Lifta)
Abeer Abu Haleep (Lifta)
Eman el Shegh Ghalel (Lifta)
Roaa Abu el Komboz (Lifta)
Hanaa Eldahshan (Lifta)
Monda Taleb Heriz (Lifta)
Rawan Jouda (Lifta)
Dr. Abdurahman Mohamed (Lifta)
Jan Jordaan (Lifta)
Kevin Ramzi Nasir
Deborah Maccoby
Ruth Tenne
Ibrahim Moss
Kat Hobbs (Silwan)
Caitlinni Chonnaill (Silwan)
Mike Mackay (Silwan)
Lillian Morgan(Silwan)
James Finnerty (Silwan)
Denise Rickles (E1)
Diana Melissa Gomez (Lifta),
Michele Ceccaroni (Silwan)